Whats New Shopping Cart

Ingredient
Properties
Argiletz Clay Mined in France, Argiletz clay is the purest form of clay available being 100% natural, sun-dried and chemical free.

Green Clay

is a bio-mineral, which is naturally concentrated in various assimilable mineral salts. Silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, and manganese to name a few. It is the most drawing of the Argiletz clays and is helpful in drawing toxins from the skin.

Rose Clay

conditioning and soothing, especially good for sensitive and mature skin types.

Bamboo Powder Derived from the bamboo plant, bamboo powder is a mechanical exfoliant, which removes corneus cells accumulating on the skin surface. After use, the skin is less scaly, smoother and softer.

Castor Oil Castor oil, from the seed of the castor plant. It is rich in fatty acids and very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol Palmitic oil from coconuts used for lubrication and to thicken and enhance texture and body in formulations.

Cocoa Butter Derived from the cacao bean this natural butter is used for its soothing and softening properties as it has been for centuries.

Coconut Oil This natural oil aids in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother and more evenly textured. While doing this, the coconut oil penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthens the underlying tissues.

Cucumber Extract A natural vegetable source for erepsin and proteolytic enzymes, antioxidants, calcium, potassium, vitamin B1 and Vitamin C. Soothing, cooling and toning.

Dead Sea Mud Pure mineral mud harvested from selected locations alongside the Dead Sea shores.  It is composed of non-soluble clays, carbonates, sulfides and organic compounds found in the region. The mud contains a high concentration of magnesium, potassium and calcium in soluble form.

Emulsifying Wax Vegetable derived nonionic self-emulsifying waxes. Provides excellent stability and body in emulsions. We use a blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth-20.

French Cocoa Absolute Pure cocoa extracted from roasted cocoa beans packed full of powerful antioxidants. Uplifting aromatherapy in its finest form!

Green Tea Extract Scientific research has shown how the positive effects of Green Tea are a result of the activity of polyphenols, also called tannins. These compounds are potent antioxidants. It is excellent for all skin types as a preventative treatment against free radicals.

Hemp Seed Oil High in polyunsaturated fatty acids, known for their excellent emollient and lubricating properties. Softens, soothes and promotes flexibility by working between surface cells, helping to lubricate, reduce flaking and revive the skin's intercellular lipids.

Honey Used for centuries for its humecant and healing properties in skin care. Helps to maintain skin's natural moisture.

Lavender Sweetly scented and well known for its therapeutic and aromatherapy properties. It relaxes, soothes, restores and balances your body and mind. It can calm or stimulate according to your bodies needs. Lavender essential oil is excellent for refreshing tired muscles, feet and head. Works to regulate the production of sebum.

Multi-Fruit Extract This fruit acid blend is a natural source of alpha hydroxy acids that has cell renewing, firming and soothing properties on skin. Contains extracts of Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange Fruit and Lemon.

Olive Oil Very conditioning oil that is a humectant, it attracts external moisture to the skin and allows normal functions of the skin to take place.

Palm Oil A fatty oil obtained from the crushed nuts of an African palm (Elaeis guineensis) and used in the manufacture of soaps and body products. We use a sustainable version of this oil.

Palm Kernel Oil Oil derived from the seeds of palm tree fruit. It is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. We use a sustainable version of this oil.

Peppermint Oil Helps soothe aches and pains, stimulate your senses and is used in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.

Rice Bran Oil Contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid form. Also rich in phytic and ferulic acids. Both promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin (dark pigmentation) production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness to the skin.

Sea Kelp A source of Magnesium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Potassium, 12 vitamins (including A, B1, B2, C, D and E ), 21 amino acids and over 60 minerals and trace elements. It is particularly rich in the trace element iodine and Vitamin E.

Shea Butter Processed from the seed of the fruit from the African karite tree, shea butter has been used for thousands of years to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains high amounts of fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables, which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. Its texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin. Moisturizes and nourishes.

Silk Proteins It gives the skin a very soft and luxurious feel, and has some excellent water-binding properties. Silk amino acids (silk proteins) also have a certain amount of antioxidant action. 

Sodium Bicarbonate
(Baking Soda)
A naturally occurring earth mineral that is available in the form of a white powder. Softens bath water, and is used for absorbency and odor control in body powders.

Stearic Acid (Palm) Stearic acid is a white, wax-like substance taken a vegetable source, used to thicken creams and lotions.

Strawberry Fruit Natural vitamin C content and the natural fruits acids present in strawberries aid in the chemical exfoliation of the skin.

Tocopherals A blend of vegetable oils and Vitamin E.

Tussah Noil Silk Fibers Natural raw silk fibers added to the soap making process to produce a soothing, highly decadent bar of soap.

Vitamin E Acetate Alpha tocopheryl acetate or Vitamin E Acetate is excellent for skin care. Studies have shown numerous skin benefits from the use of this vitamin.
<----Back to Product Education
Footer customer care | wholesale inquiry | product education | find us in stores | press | blog | facebook | ©2017 Bidwell Botanicals®